general
information

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Pure Colostrum Australia will handle the personal information that you may disclose to us when you use a Pure Colostrum Australia website or other Pure Colostrum Australia services. This policy contains information on how Pure Colostrum Australia collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information. The policy can be broadly summed up by this statement: Pure Colostrum Australia will not sell or rent your information to another party and will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing the products and services you have requested from us.

What types of personal information will Pure Colostrum Australia collect?

Pure Colostrum Australia will only collect the personal information that it needs to help you enjoy the full range of Pure Colostrum Australia services. This means that when you use a Pure Colostrum Australia website or other Pure Colostrum Australia services, Pure Colostrum Australia may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and age.

Pure Colostrum Australia does not collect sensitive information (for example: medical history) from users of the Pure Colostrum Australia website.

How Pure Colostrum Australia collects personal information

We collect personal information from you if you buy something from us, if you subscribe to our newsletter(s) and if you sign up for an account with us.

We may also collect personal information, when you use a Pure Colostrum Australia site, by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods.

When you share personal information with us, we will use our best endeavours to store and protect it securely. We will use SSL encryption to help us with this task.

How we use your personal information

In general, Pure Colostrum Australia will only use your personal information to provide the product or service that you have requested from us. More specifically, Pure Colostrum Australia may use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you to facilitate your order
  • Arrange delivery of the item(s) that you have ordered
  • Take payment for the item(s) you have purchased

Pure Colostrum Australia may also use your personal information to assist you with product choices and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges or special offers.

Pure Colostrum Australia uses cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our websites, look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your basket and provide other personalized features throughout your time on our sites. We will also use it to generally examine how our customers use and access our websites and services.

Pure Colostrum Australia will only communicate with you by email if you have provided us with your email address and consented to receive email communication from Pure Colostrum Australia.

The Pure Colostrum Australia websites contains links to the sites of third parties. These third party sites are not under the control of Pure Colostrum Australia . Please ensure that you visit the privacy policies of those third party websites to be aware of their policy on the handling of personal information.

Who we share your personal information with

Our suppliers

We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our sites. This is only done to facilitate the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient’s name and contact details if necessary.

Our logistics partners

We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient’s name and contact details if necessary

Our billing & security partners

We may share some of your personal information with our billing & security partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly.

Our business partners

We may share some of your personal information with other business partners for purposes including but not limited to marketing, data analysis and reporting.

Federal or State police authorities

We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, Pure Colostrum Australia or the general public.

Related bodies corporate

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate.

How you can control your personal information

You are entitled to gain access to personal information that Pure Colostrum Australia holds about you. You may amend, correct or update this personal information at any time. If you would like to access any of the personal information we have about you please contact us at info@purecolostrum-australia.com.au.

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our commercial electronic messages, such as an email, sent to you by Pure Colostrum Australia please visit the my account section. Your request to unsubscribe will be actioned promptly.

Pure Colostrum Australia is bound by the National Privacy Principles. Please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles for more information

Security Information

When you browse our site and most importantly when you enter sensitive information (for example: your name, email address, credit card numbers) into a form on our site we secure that information with 256 Bit SSL encryption. 256 Bit SSL encryption is the industry standard encryption technology. The easiest way to tell if the information you’re entering is secure is to look at the address bar in your browser. If the URL starts with https:// then you’re on a secure page.

Terms and Conditions

 

Welcome to Pure Colostrum Australia. We’re happy to have you here. We are committed to making our Terms and Conditions as easy to read and understand as possible. If you have any questions, please contact us.

About these Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy, set out the terms of the agreement between you and Pure Colostrum Australia. By using our website, you unreservedly accept these Terms and Conditions, including our Privacy Policy, and you agree that your use of our website, including any purchase of goods from us, is subject to the terms thereof.

These Terms and Conditions cannot be varied without our written consent. We may update these Terms and Conditions from time to time and the current version will always be shown on the Terms and Conditions page of our website. We encourage you to read these Terms and Conditions, and contact us if you have any particular questions. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, you must not use our website in any manner.

Accessing our website

We will not be liable if for any reason our website is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may need to restrict access to our website (wholly or partly).

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for your own access to our website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our website through your Internet connection are aware of these Terms and Conditions, and that they comply with them.

Our product

A change of mind and returning items based on change of mind will be at the expense of the customer.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we do not warrant that the product descriptions, colours, information or other content available or offered on our website are accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free, nor do we make any warranty about the standard or quality of any of the products offered via our website.

On rare occasions our suppliers find themselves unable to deliver products to us, or the products delivered are not of sufficient quality or quantity. We reserve the right to withdraw any products from our website at any time and/or remove or edit any materials or content on our website. Whilst we will make our best efforts to process all orders, there may be exceptional circumstances which mean that we may need to refuse to process an order after we have sent you an order confirmation, which we reserve the right to do at any time, at our sole discretion. We will not be liable to you or any other third party by reason of our withdrawing any product from our website, whether it has been sold or not, removing or editing any materials or contents on our website, or for refusing to process or accept an order after we have sent you the order confirmation.

Our website changes regularly

We aim to update our website regularly, and may change content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our website, or close it indefinitely. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure our website contains accurate information and content, however, we reserve the right to update our website as soon as an inaccuracy or error is brought to our attention.

Your order

After you have placed your order and we have processed your payment we will provide you with an order confirmation by email. This email does not guarantee that the product(s) you have ordered is/are available. It represents confirmation that we have received your order. Your order represents an offer to purchase, which we accept when we dispatch your product(s) and send you an email confirming that your product(s) has/have been dispatched. Once this email has been sent and the goods have been handed over to the designated carrier, the contract between you and us is complete. The sale contract is therefore concluded in Victoria, Australia.

If delivery of an order will result in unacceptably high freight charges to Temple & Webster, we reserve the right to contact you to request further shipping fees or to cancel an order prior to dispatch. If we cancel your order in these circumstances we will issue a full refund to you.

In the unlikely event that a product is unavailable, we reserve the right to cancel your order prior to dispatch. We will contact you by email as soon as possible to let you know. You may choose to have a store credit to your account or a refund to the value of the unavailable product. We reserve the right not to accept your order in the event that we are unable to obtain authorisation for payment, where we suspect fraudulent activity, or where you do not meet the eligibility criteria set out, or otherwise contemplated, within these Terms and Conditions or our website. We reserve the right to refuse to process or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion.

Prices, payment and GST

All prices displayed on our website are in Australian dollars and include GST. All payments are processed in Australian dollars. We accept payment by various methods, including by credit card (Visa and MasterCard), PayPal and Afterpay.

The retail price for each product is provided to us by our supplier and is shown alongside the sale price for your reference. Prices are subject to change effective immediately upon posting to our website or other form of notification.

Payment security

We use industry standard encryption to keep your personal information secure throughout the payment process. We do not permanently store your credit card or bank information. We will not be liable for any damages or losses (whether direct or indirect) caused if a member’s card is used fraudulently.

In an effort to prevent fraudulent use of credit cards or other payment options, we will undertake reasonable efforts to validate the legitimacy of the order and payment method. This process may include requesting proof of identity and a formal check on. However, we do not guarantee that we can prevent the fraudulent use of such information by unauthorised third parties. In instances of high value orders being placed and/or where we suspect your card may be at risk of fraudulent use, we will follow internal company procedures to confirm the order is bona fide. Orders undertaking a formal check will be placed on hold until we have received confirmation this transaction is legitimate. Where we cannot reasonably rule out fraudulent card use prior to processing your order, we may decide to cancel the order (notifying you via email).

Delivery

Delivery Fees: Delivery fees and times may vary for different products and are calculated based on the size and weight of your order and its destination. The delivery price for each order will be displayed during the checkout process, prior to payment and order confirmation and included in the total price of your order. Changes made to delivery address or delivery time after placing an order may incur additional charges, which we reserve the right to request to add to your original delivery charge. Delivery estimates calculated at checkout are based on delivery to the front door of a ground floor. Approval for requests to have items delivered past this point must be requested prior to an order being placed. This is a request and cannot be guaranteed. The request is based on courier availability and payment of this service.

Delivery time: Each product listing includes the estimated dispatch time frame for that product. Typically, items listed on the website will be dispatched from our warehouse within 24 to 72 business hours. In some cases the estimated dispatch time frame will be longer, for example where items are made to order. From time to time the delivery of specific items will exceed our usual stated delivery window for reasons outside our control. We work hard to process all orders as quickly as possible and we will send you an email to let you know when your item has been dispatched by us or if we anticipate delays.

Risk in the products passes to you on commencement of delivery. We do not accept liability for any loss, theft or damage to the products after delivery.

Delivery methods & locations: We work with a number of delivery partners and courier companies in order to deliver nationwide; in some cases this may be handed to a third party to ensure remote areas can be accommodated. Your order will be delivered to the delivery address provided by you during the checkout process or as updated through our Customer Care team after your order is finalised.

Delivery is to a ground floor; if the delivery is in a multi-story building the delivery company will not travel past the ground floor front door.

For larger high value items, we may be able to offer alternate delivery service, however this is not available for all items and all areas. Our customer care team can confirm if this is available to your order and area, applicable fees and charges will apply for this service.

We cannot deliver to PO boxes or Parcel Lockers because they’re usually too small to accept most of the items we sell. Most of our goods are delivered by courier directly to your door. and require a signature upon delivery.

Our delivery partner may leave a card at the address and you will need to pick up the delivery from an Australia Post outlet or contact the courier company to arrange for redelivery.

We reserve the right to refuse delivery to specific locations for items we deem at high risk of loss or damage, and also areas that are inaccessible with standard courier and delivery services. In this case, you may choose to have an item delivered using your own couriers, in which case all insurance for loss or damage to the order caused by the delivery will be your responsibility.

You agree to pay any shipping and handling charges presented to you at the time you make a purchase.

We deliver most products Australia-wide. In some cases, we will only be able to deliver products in metropolitan areas. This information will be shown on the product listing. We are not able to accept orders for international delivery at this time.

Delivery failure: It is important that you verify your information is correct before placing your order, especially your delivery address. If the address provided is incorrect and the package is returned, you will be billed for the additional shipping charges in order for your delivery to reach you. You agree to this by placing an order with us, we reserve the right to pass on applicable charges to you if you provide wrong address information. We also require a contact phone number, which may be used by the courier to arrange delivery. If we and our delivery partner have been unable to deliver your order due to your error or fault after 21 days or 2 attempts (whichever is sooner), we reserve the right to cancel your order. In these circumstances we will refund you the price of your order, less the delivery and handling fees incurred by us.

Orders received and processed by us on Friday or weekend days will be dispatched on the following Monday. Please note that items will be dispatched directly from our supplier. We will use our best endeavours to assist our supplier to dispatch within the estimated timeframe, but it is always possible that delays will occur due to factors outside our control. Similarly, delivery times may vary due to external factors beyond our control. Purchases are subject to our usual Terms & Conditions.

Returns

30 day returns
We want you to love the products you buy from us. If you change your mind, you may return it to us within 30 days of the date you received it, no questions asked.

You will be responsible for the actual shipping costs to facilitate a change of mind return, irrespective of any free, discounted or any other type of shipping promotion that may have been applicable at the time of your order. This includes the costs of shipping the item to you in the first place and the cost of shipping back to us.

In order to lodge a return request, please contact us via info@purecolostrum-australia.com.au with your name, order number and our friendly customer care team will arrange the return for you.

Items returned must be in ‘as-new’ condition. This means you have not used, damaged any of the items. Please return items secured in their original packaging. If you cannot return an item ‘as new’ in its original packaging, a handling and restocking fee may apply up to 20% of the value of the item.

Non-returnable items excluded from all change of mind returns include all forms of clearance stock and items which will be marked at the time of selling on our website.

Within 5 business days of receiving your return, and subject to confirming it is in ‘as-new’ condition, we will issue you with a store credit voucher via email in an amount equal to the price you paid for the product, less the cost to ship the product to you and the return shipping back to the warehouse. Credits are issued in the form of store credit.

Store credit voucher codes will be valid for one (1) year from the date of issue.

We will also accept returns delivered in person to our warehouse facilities.

To arrange a return, please go to our Returns Centre or contact us for assistance.

Damaged in transit
Unfortunately items are occasionally damaged in transit.

If an item arrives and the packaging or the item itself is clearly and significantly damaged, you should take photos or video showing the damage, refuse to accept the delivery and contact us immediately. We’ll share your feedback with our delivery partners and suppliers to ensure our service and the quality of packaging is improved.

If you notice that an item is damaged after it has been delivered to you, please take photos or video clearly showing the damage and contact us as soon as possible, ideally within 3 business days of receiving your delivery.

The type of remedy we offer will depend upon the circumstances. We will work collaboratively with you to find an outcome that you’re happy with. For example we may arrange to:

  • Offer a partial or full store credit voucher or refund
  • Replace the product (subject to availability)
  • Arrange for the product to be returned to us or our supplier

If we require you to return the product to us, we will pay the cost of the return.

Wrong item delivered
Very occasionally we may accidentally ship the wrong item to you. If you have received an incorrect item, let us know as soon as you can, ideally within 3 business days of receiving your delivery. We will offer to send you the correct item and arrange for the pick up and return of the incorrectly shipped item at no cost to you.

Faults and Warranty Claims
Pure Colostrum Austrlia warrants all goods to be of acceptable quality for the purpose for which they are made. Warranties and guarantees are provided in accordance with Australian Consumer Law.

If an item arrives that is faulty, is defective or has been damaged during manufacturing, please take photos or video clearly illustrating the problem and contact us as soon as possible, ideally within 3 business days of receiving your delivery.

The best solution to any product fault depends on the nature of the fault itself, and the outcome that works best for you. We will work collaboratively with you to find a solution that you’re happy with. For example we may arrange one or a combination of the following:

  • Replace the product (subject to availability)
  • Offer you an alternative product
  • Offer a partial or full store credit voucher or refund

You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

This Faults and Warranties policy does not cover:

Damage arising from abnormal use or abuse
Damage occuring during your own handling and transportation of goods.

Cancellations
You may cancel an order, or part thereof, only before an order reaches the dispatch processing stage, in this case you will receive a store credit voucher or refund in the amount you paid for the product, including shipping. After an order, or part thereof, reaches the dispatch processing stage, cancellations or changes may not be possible. As we endeavour to send your order to you as soon as possible, which often will be within 24 hours, requests for cancellations need to be lodged as soon as practicable after ordering. Once items have shipped, you cannot cancel them.

Exchange
Unfortunately we do not offer exchanges. Simply return your items in accordance with our returns policy and place a new order.

Your consumer rights
The goods you purchase come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. If your product is faulty, broken or otherwise non-compliant with a consumer guarantee under the Australian Consumer Law please contact us as soon as possible with your name and order number and our customer care team will look after you.

Our rights

We reserve the right to refuse a return in cases where we cannot be reasonably satisfied that you purchased the product from us and where we deem damage to a product to be due to misuse or failure to use.

Email communication

You consent to receive communication from us electronically, either by email or by us posting notices on our website and you agree that all communications that we provide to you electronically will satisfy any legal requirement that a communication be in writing.

Product Ratings & Reviews

Our customers can leave a review with a photo and submit a star rating about products they purchase from us.

We value and appreciate product photos, ratings & reviews from people who have purchased products from us, have experienced them and decide to share their genuine opinion about them.

As a customer, you may share your opinion about your purchased products from the My Account section of the website. Occasionally, we also send emails to our customers inviting them to rate and review their recent purchases.

By submitting your review (including any photos), you agree that:

any information, suggestions or ideas you send to us in relation to a product you purchase from us (review content) is non-confidential and non-proprietary and we may choose to provide attribution of your review content at our discretion;
you grant us an irrevocable, unrestricted, royalty-free license to use, modify, adapt, reproduce, transmit, publish, distribute, create derivative works from and publicly display review content for any purpose whatsoever throughout the world in any media to the extent permitted by law;
you own or have the necessary consents or permissions to submit your review content and have it published and we are under no obligation to keep this content confidential;
your review content contains your genuine opinion.

We reserve the right to investigate and verify the validity of reviews submitted to us. We reserve the right to not publish or remove any ratings & reviews that we consider not to be genuine or misleading or violate our moderation policies in any way.

Review Moderation Policies

Our moderators evaluate every submitted product review to ensure it is legitimate, appropriate, non-contradictory, and we protect the privacy of our customers. All reviews, positive and negative, that comply with our moderation policies and are deemed to be a valid and true comment relating to the product are accepted for publishing.

The following content included in a review will violate our moderation policies and will cause the review to be rejected:

  • Unlawful, misleading, profane, offensive, sexually inappropriate, threatening, abusive, hateful content or content defamatory towards a person’s race, ethnicity, entity, belief or symbol.
  • Spam and advertising
  • URLs and hyperlinks except for links to other products sold on our website
  • Personal information including phone numbers, email or mailing addresses
  • Competitor retailers mentioned
  • Review submitted for the wrong product
  • Not constructive and not product specific feedback including service or policy complaints.
  • If you have service experience feedback or disagree with our policies please contact us.

We reserve the right to edit the review content if there are parts that violate our moderation policies, provided this does not materially change the substance of the review. For example, if a review contains service related comments along with constructive product feedback we will consider removing service related comments before accepting the review for publication.

Review Publishing Policies

All reviews accepted by our moderators advance to the publishing stage.

Product ratings & reviews submitted to us are not a guarantee of publication. We reserve the right to reject, remove, ignore, or edit any reviews for any reason, including a violation of our moderation policies.

Product Star Ratings

The product rating system is 1 to 5 stars, with 5 stars being the best. The aggregated star rating of a product represents the average rating of all reviews published for a product. The number of reviews which form the basis of an aggregated rating is displayed next to the aggregated rating. The aggregated ratings are displayed on product details pages along with full product reviews. The aggregated reviews are also displayed on product listing pages. We may present ratings & reviews elsewhere on the site and use them in marketing communications.

For further information, please contact us.

Other Policies

The Privacy Policy available on our website informs you of our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information we collect from or about you. Our Privacy Policy forms part of these Terms and Conditions. We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using our website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. In order to purchase through our website, you will be requested to provide your personal details, in particular, your real name, billing address, shipping address, mobile phone number and email address. Furthermore, you will be required to provide payment details. By entering your payment details you warrant that you are the authorised account holder and that the payment details you provide on ordering are both valid and correct and you confirm that you are the person referred to in the billing information provided. You shall comply with our policies and guidelines as apply from time to time.

Force Majeure

We shall not be responsible for any delay, suspension or failure arising out of any circumstances outside of our reasonable control, including but not limited to, acts of God, governmental actions, shipping, postal or other relevant transport strike, postal theft, failure or accident, lockouts or other labour difficulty, war or national emergency, acts of terrorism, fire, explosion, flood, an act or omission of a third party, inability to obtain any necessary materials, equipment, facilities or services, the failure of performance provided by others, interruption of the internet or a website (such as Facebook) or virus, accidents or breakdown of plant, machinery, software, hardware or communication network.

Applicable law

These Terms and Conditions, including our Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia and are subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria. Our website is available only to people who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law.

Severability

If any provision in these Terms and Conditions is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of these Terms and Conditions which will continue in full force and effect.

Reward System 

How can I contact Pure colostrum Australia?

Telephone: 0431 552 179

Email: info@purecolostrum-australia.com.au

NBFU Pty Ltd

ABN 83638753643

Corporate Head Office(No showroom): 2/390 Lt Collins St, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia

Warehouse: 43 Constantine Dr, Point Cook VIC 3030, Australia